Committees and Commissions

Committees and Commissions

To download a Board and/or Commission Application CLICK HERE,

  • The Bicycle & Pedestrian Advisory Commission

    advises the Governing Body on ways to encourage bicycle and pedestrian transportation, assists the Village of Corrales in the acquisition of funding for safety education, programs and events, and assists the Village in the development of designated paths, routes, bikeways and lanes.

  • The Bosque Advisory Commission

    advises the Governing Body and the administration on issues related to the Corrales Bosque Preserve located along the Rio Grande.

  • The Capital Improvements Advisory Committee

    advises, assists, and comments on the Land Use Assumptions, Capital Improvements Plan and other aspects concerning the Far Northwest Sector as requested by the Village.

  • The Equestrian Advisory Commission

    advises the Governing Body on ways to encourage preservation of equestrian trails and lifestyle, assist the Village in the acquisition of funding for trails and safety education, programs, events and other supportive activities for its citizens who choose to engage in equestrian pursuits, and advise and assist the Village in the development of designated paths, routes and trails.

  • The Farmland Preservation Committee

    works with property owners to keep their land open for farming. The Village of Corrales has a program to purchase development rights on farmland to provide incentives for property owners to protect the farmland. Property owners in Corrales should contact the Planning and Zoning Department, the Chairperson, or may attend the monthly committee meetings. The Village raises funds for this program through grant applications.

  • The Heritage Committee

    has a mission of ensuring that our remarkable heritage is preserved and passed on to future generations. This is accomplished through a variety of means, including public outreach, registration of properties for the National Register of Historic Places and the State Register of Cultural Properties, and administration of preservation grants and loans.

  • The Parks and Recreation Commission

    works with the Parks and Recreation Director to recommend policies, procedures, programs and future planning regarding recreation programs and facilities.

  • The Planning and Zoning Commission

    reviews issues relating to land use, including approvals of home occupation permits and land subdivisions, recommendations to the Governing Body on changes in zoning and changes to land use ordinances, and assisting the Planning and Zoning Administrator in long-range land use planning.

  • The Political Sign Review Committee

    has been established to draft proposed ordinances regarding placement and use of campaign signs during political campaigns for consideration by the Governing Body. These ordinances shall include enforcement provisions.

  • The Recycling Committee

    volunteers assist the Public Works Department in the operation of the Recycling Center. They also recommend changes in policies and procedures regarding the recycling program in the Village.

We are constantly updating our committee listing with new members and removing resignations,
if you find any error
PLEASE eMail the Village Clerk at
sfresquez@Corrales-nm.org with the correct info.

Updated 04-05-18

To download a Board and/or Commission Application CLICK HERE.

Group
Name
Email
Bicycle Pedestrian
Advisory Commission
Allen, Christina
Radford, Jeff
Voorhees, Dayton
Ellison, Marge
Perea, Ana
Lukes, Karl
Zimmerman, Susan - Chair zimmie1@mac.com
Bosque Advisory Commission
Hashimoto, Joan
Gonzales, Timothy J.
Jacob, Shireen
Peets, Lonnie
Kelly, Maureen
Chappelle, Mary E.
Lowenstein, Marco - Chair marcolowenstein@earthlink.net
 
Capital Improvements Advisory Committee
Foote, Richard - Chair dickfoote@msn.com
Garner, Pauline (Polly)
Hogan, Patrick
Howard, Jason
Martinez, Lynn

Casa San Ysidro
Advisory Board

Kimball, Nan
Equestrian Advisory
Board
Carroll, Paty
Epsteen, Wayne
Irick, Jody
Hemphil, Rebecca
Bagley, Bonnie - Chair terantiq@yahoo.com
Blair, Janet
Farmland Preservation & Agricultural Commission
Brown, Lisa - Chair lisadb@q.com
Horger, Terry
Spragg-Braude, Stacia
Perea, John
Sweda, John
Library Board
Murphy, Lou
Foote, Ginger - Chair gingerfoote@msn.com
Kelbley, Nancy
Scherzinger, Nora
Blemish, Kate
Neiman, Tom
Volkmann, Liza
Lodger's Tax Board
Allen, Fritz
Newby, Judith - Chair innkeeper@sandhillcranebandb.com
Tidwell, Norris
Turner, Dee
Kline, Barbara
Parks and Recreation Commission
Cole, Edward
Burkett, Zachary
Messec, Tony
Renee Clifton - Chair reneedclifton@gmail.com
Perea, John
Montano, Amanda L.
McIntyre, Chris
Planning and Zoning Commission
Sorce, Mike
Staley, Elizabeth - Chair
Thompson, Sam
Sawina, Timothy
Anderson, Michele
McCandless, John
Cordova, Candice Nicole
Safe Routes to School Team
Sandy Rasmussen sandyrasmussen@gmail.com
Kunenzler, Steve qantaz@aol.com
Montoya, Laura montoyapolitics@hotmail.com
Ornelas, Agnes
Scott, Brigitte
Messec, James tonym505@aol.com
Senior Advisory Board
Alper, Mel - Vice Chair ralper@earthlink.net
Biehl, Dolores
Gerber, Marjorie L.
Brady, Darlene
Modica, Ted
Rodriquez, Mary Jane
Merriman,Gilbert
Reightley,Donald
Glover, Alice
Tree Preservation
Advisory Committee
John Thompson-Chair johnandsamthompson@gmail.com
Hashimoto, Fred
Welsh, Don
Conoboy, Carol
 Daitz, Ian
Water Issues Advisory Board
Anderson, Robert ranger@rt66.com
Brown, John john.r.brown@gmail.com
The following committees are not appointed by the Governing Body
Historical Society
( not appointed by Governing Body)
Allen, Chris VP christina.g.allen@gmail.com
Blackwell, Ben - Web Master bblackwell13@comcast.net
Clemente, Debbie - Publicity dmost1@mac.com
Darrow, Bev - Visual Arts bdarrow1@g.com
Davis, Mary - Archives mpdavis69@gmail.com
Dusseau, Janice dusseauj@earthlink.net
Foote, Ginger - Director 2014 gingerfoote@msn.com
Glover, Alice aglover68@gmail.com
Gold, Sandy - Secretary sandybike@earthlink.net
O'Mara, Carolyn c.omara@comcast.net
Peacock, Deborah - Legal Advisor dpeacock@peacocklaw.com
Pedroncelli, Clifford - Director 2013
Protz, Jan - Docents & Membership protzjc@aol.com
Turner, Dee - Scheduling deeturner@comcast.net
Wright, Jim - Director 2011 jbwright@cybermesa.com
MainStreet Committee (not appointed by Governing Body)
Tinkham, Allan tinkhj@centurylink.net
Turner, Dee deeturner@comcast.net
 Newcomb, Grif grif.newcomb@pnmresources.com
Covell, Jim cibolaj@aol.com
Kruger, Jim JKruger01@comcast.net
Regan, Ray rayregan@rayregan.com
Blank, Deborah  blank.deborah@gmail.com
Meyer, Paul KarenD@corralescpas.com
Rasmussen, Sandy sandyrasmussen@gmail.com
 Guerin, Mark  rotarymark08@aol.com

X